Family Laughingthrushes and allies (Leiotrichidae)

Vulnerable

White-speckled Laughingthrush (Garrulax bieti)


Taxonomy

French: Garrulaxe de Biet German: Perlenhäherling Spanish: Charlatán de Biet
Other common names: Biet's Laughingthrush
Taxonomy:

Ianthocincla Bieti

Oustalet

, 1897,

Tzeku, north-western Yunnan, China

.

See remarks under G. lunulatus. Monotypic.

Distribution:

NW Yunnan and SW Sichuan, in S China.

Descriptive notes

25·5 cm. Medium-sized, white-spotted yellowish-brown laughing­thrush. Has crown to nape rich, dull rufescent mid-brown, tinged olive, upperparts similar but more... read more

Voice

Song a loud, clear, descending “wi, wi-wi-wuu”, less descending “wi, ch’wi, wi ch’wu” and “wi, chiu... read more

Habitat

Recorded mainly in upper temperate and subalpine zones, in variety of forest habitats including... read more

Food and feeding

Invertebrates and fruit. No documented information on behaviour and habits; probably like those of I. lunulata.

Breeding

Undocumented.

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. Restricted-range species: present in Yunnan Mountains EBA. Population and range poorly known; former estimated at 2500–10,000 individuals and decreasing,... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N. & Robson, C. (2017). White-speckled Laughingthrush (Garrulax bieti). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/59629 on 25 September 2017).