Family Bulbuls (Pycnonotidae)

Least Concern

White-tailed Greenbul (Baeopogon clamans)


Taxonomy

French: Bulbul bruyant German: Sjöstedtbülbül Spanish: Bulbul chillón
Other common names: Sjöstedt's Greenbul
Taxonomy:

Xenocichla clamans

Sjöstedt

, 1893,

Ekundu, Cameroon

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

Extreme SE Nigeria S to S Congo and E, apparently patchily, to E DRCongo.

Descriptive notes

c. 19 cm. Medium-sized greenbul with conspicuous white outer tail feathers. Forehead is grey-olive, crown to neck olive-green with narrow darker fringed (scaly appearance);... read more

Voice

Emphatic, far-carrying, harsh, nasal “whéw” or “chyaa”, or “pyow”, much repeated (up to 15 minutes... read more

Habitat

Primary forest and old secondary forest, particularly near water, along riverbanks and beside small... read more

Food and feeding

Berries and other fruit, including Heisteria and Musanga. Also insects, such as moths and caterpillars (Lepidoptera), but... read more

Breeding

Nesting recorded in Nov–Dec in Cameroon; in Feb (and carrying nest material in Jan) in Gabon, where breeding season suspected as... read more

Movements

Sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Locally fairly common. Estimated density in Gabon 6–8 pairs/km², similar to that of B. indicator. Distribution partially related to... read more

Recommended citation

Fishpool, L. & Tobias, J. (2017). White-tailed Greenbul (Baeopogon clamans). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/57976 on 25 September 2017).