Family Ducks, Geese, Swans (Anatidae)

Endangered

White-winged Duck (Asarcornis scutulata)


Taxonomy

French: Nette à ailes blanches German: Weißflügel-Moschusente Spanish: Pato de jungla
Other common names: White-winged Wood Duck
Taxonomy:

Anas scutulata

S. Müller

, 1842,

Java

.

Previously placed in Cairina. Birds of Sumatra and Java, with much more white in plumage, sometimes split as race leucoptera, but extensive albinism in Sunda population normally attributed to hybridization or inbreeding; however, structural and postural differences between Sunda and continental birds do suggest racial differentation; further morphological and molecular studies needed. Currently treated as monotypic.

Distribution:

Relict populations in India, Bangladesh, Myanmar, Thailand, Laos, Vietnam, Cambodia and Sumatra; formerly more widespread throughout range, probably extinct in Malaysia and on Java. Recently recorded in Bhutan#R.

Descriptive notes

66–81 cm; male 2200–4300 g, female 1700–3600 g. Unmistakable, with white head and neck, variably spotted black (especially on crown to hindneck), chestnut-... read more

Voice

Honking and whistling calls made both on water and in flight (mainly when moving between feeding... read more

Habitat

A tropical forest species, inhabiting undisturbed, secluded pools and marshes in dense, freshwater... read more

Food and feeding

Comparatively few data. Seeds and green parts of various aquatic plants (e.g. pondweed Hydrilla), grain, rice, molluscs (aquatic... read more

Breeding

During early wet season in continental S Asia: egg-laying probably Apr–Jul in Bangladesh, India and Thailand, but more prolonged (... read more

Movements

Mainly sedentary, with no more than local movements on record, but these are perhaps significant... read more

Status and conservation

ENDANGERED. CITES I. Previously treated as Vulnerable. In 19th century was widespread and locally common, especially in India, Burma and Thailand. Review of status in early... read more

Recommended citation

Carboneras, C. & Kirwan, G.M. (2017). White-winged Duck (Asarcornis scutulata). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/52847 on 23 August 2017).