Family White-eyes and Yuhinas (Zosteropidae)

Near Threatened

Yap Plain White-eye (Zosterops hypolais)


Taxonomy

French: Zostérops hypolaïs German: Schlichtbrillenvogel Spanish: Anteojitos liso
Other common names: Plain White-eye, Yap White-eye
Taxonomy:

Zosterops hypolais

Hartlaub and Finsch

, 1872,

Yap, Caroline Islands

.

See comments under Z. rotensis. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Yap I, in extreme W Caroline Is.

Descriptive notes

10 cm. Rather nondescript white-eye with pale eye; crown feathers often ruffled, creating big-headed profile. Plumage is greenish-grey above, slightly more greenish on crown... read more

Voice

Song of short, chirping phrases, “chee-twee-chulip…” and so on, slower than... read more

Habitat

Wide variety of habitats, from forest canopy to grassy fields; at edge of jungle is usually... read more

Food and feeding

No details of diet. Forages in small flocks, but not so conspicuous and noisy as other members of genus. Flocks often feed in grass less... read more

Breeding

One nest found, woven from grasses, suspended c. 3 m above ground in fork of tree at edge of dense forest. No other information.   read more

Movements

Not known.  

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near-threatened. Restrictedrange species: present in Yap Islands EBA. Widespread and common on Yap, where 2–15 individuals... read more

Recommended citation

van Balen, B. (2017). Yap Plain White-eye (Zosterops hypolais). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/60168 on 24 October 2017).