Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Vulnerable

Yellow-billed Amazon (Amazona collaria)


Taxonomy

French: Amazone sasabé German: Jamaikaamazone Spanish: Amazona jamaicana piquiclara
Other common names: Yellow-billed Parrot
Taxonomy:

Psittacus collarius

Linnaeus

, 1758,

Jamaica

.

Part of the Greater Antillean lineage (see A. agilis, above). Has been thought to be closest to A. leucocephala and A. ventralis, and these three sometimes believed possibly to be conspecific. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Jamaica, chiefly in Cockpit Country E to Mt Diablo and Worthy Park, and in limestone forest of John Crow Mts; local in Blue Mts#R.

Descriptive notes

28 cm. Similar to A. leucocephala but with scaled effect confined to head and nape, and with white of mid-crown replaced with dull blue, ear-coverts greyish blue.... read more

Voice

A variety of screeches and calls, mostly loud low-pitched squawks when perched. Flight call... read more

Habitat

Mid-level wet limestone forest to 1200 m, but ranging down to sea-level and into semi-wooded areas... read more

Food and feeding

Fruits, seeds, blossoms and leaf buds, species including Cecropia, Ficus, Annona, Citrus and Rubus... read more

Breeding

Mar–May. Nest in hole in tree, frequently breadnut (Brosimum) but often in old woodpecker cavity; rarely below 18 m. Eggs 3... read more

Movements

Birds wander more widely on a daily basis than sympatric A. agilis.

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. CITES II. Previously considered Near Threatened. A BirdLife “restricted-range” species. Slowly decreasing as habitat steadily cleared, but still in... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N. & Boesman, P. (2017). Yellow-billed Amazon (Amazona collaria). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/54732 on 26 April 2017).