Family Turacos (Musophagidae)

Least Concern

Yellow-billed Turaco (Tauraco macrorhynchus)


Taxonomy

French: Touraco à gros bec German: Blaurückenturako Spanish: Turaco piquigualdo
Other common names: Black-tipped Crested Turaco
Taxonomy:

Corythaix macrorhynchus

Fraser

, 1839,

Sierra Leone

.

Lower Guinea form verreauxii has elongate feathers of hindcrown tipped blackish and dull red rather than white and black (score 3), but otherwise appears very similar to nominate, including vocally; split may, however, be supported by genetic evidence#R. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • T. m. macrorhynchus (Fraser, 1839) – Black-tipped Crested Turaco – Sierra Leone E to Ghana.
  • T. m. verreauxii (Schlegel, 1854) – Red-tipped Crested Turaco – Nigeria, Cameroon and Equatorial Guinea (including Bioko) S to Gabon, SW Congo, W DRCongo and N Angola (Cabinda).
  • Descriptive notes

    40–43 cm; male 261–272 g, female 216–234 g. Head, neck and breast green; rounded helmet-like crest green, tipped black and white; wing-coverts, inner... read more

    Voice

    Main call a very long series of up to 55 raucous cawing notes that initially increase in pace, and... read more

    Habitat

    Lowland and montane gallery forest: largely restricted to primary forest, only rarely wandering... read more

    Food and feeding

    Primarily a fruit-eater, particularly favouring Musanga, Coelocaryon, Polyalthia, Cissus, Heisteria... read more

    Breeding

    Dec and Feb in Sierra Leone; Jun–Aug and Dec–Jan in Cameroon; and May–Jun, Aug and Dec–Jan in Gabon. Nest a flimsy... read more

    Movements

    Sedentary in all areas.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. CITES II. Reported to be not uncommon, or even common, in primary forest at Mt Nimba in Liberia, around Makokou in Gabon, and in suitable habitat in... read more

    Recommended citation

    Turner, D.A. & Boesman, P. (2017). Yellow-billed Turaco (Tauraco macrorhynchus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/54769 on 20 August 2017).