Family Woodpeckers (Picidae)

Near Threatened

Yellow-browed Woodpecker (Piculus aurulentus)


Taxonomy

French: Pic à bandeaux German: Weißbrauenspecht Spanish: Carpintero cejigualdo
Other common names: White-browed Woodpecker
Taxonomy:

Picus aurulentus

Temminck

, 1821,

Paraguay and Brazil

.

Thought to be close to P. chrysochloros. Monotypic.

Distribution:

SE Brazil (São Paulo, E Minas Gerais and W Espírito Santo S to Rio Grande do Sul), E Paraguay, NE Argentina (Misiones, NE Corrientes) and recently recorded in extreme N Uruguay (Cerro Largo)#R.

Descriptive notes

21–22 cm; 22–68 g. Male has bright red forehead to nape with very thin olive border, narrow pale yellowish-white supercilium from eye to nape side; dark olive-... read more

Voice

Single, sharp loud note, and descending series of plaintive “eeeww” notes. Drums in... read more

Habitat

Humid montane forest, forest edge, and dense second growth and woodland; also humid lowland forest... read more

Food and feeding

Ants and their larvae and eggs. Also recorded taking fruit. Singly or in pairs. Forages in middle tiers, by gleaning and pecking ... read more

Breeding

Sept in Argentina. Nest high up, to 7 m, in tree. In SE Brazil recorded building nest in Ago and Nov, and a nestling in Oct. No other... read more

Movements

Presumably resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Considered Near Threatened. Rather uncommon; apparently shy in nature, and not often seen. Apparent extension towards S in Rio Grande do Sul recorded... read more

Recommended citation

Winkler, H., Christie, D.A. & Bonan, A. (2017). Yellow-browed Woodpecker (Piculus aurulentus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/56261 on 21 August 2017).