Family Weavers (Ploceidae)

Vulnerable

Yellow-legged Weaver (Ploceus flavipes)


Taxonomy

French: Tisserin à pieds jaunes German: Gelbfußweber Spanish: Tejedor Patigualdo
Other common names: Yellow-legged Malimbe, Yellow-fronted Malimbe
Taxonomy:

Malimbus flavipes

Chapin

, 1916,

Avakubi, DRCongo

.

Has been placed in genus Malimbus; in the past was sometimes placed in a monotypic genus, Rhinoploceus. Validity of this taxon has been questioned, and suggested by some authors that it could represent occasional hybrids between all-black species such as P. nigerrimus and P. albinucha; further research required. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Ituri Forest, in NE DRCongo.

Descriptive notes

12 cm. Male is wholly black, except for blackish-brown belly and undertail-coverts; some gloss on crown, nape and mantle; iris whitish; bill black; legs dull yellow. Female... read more

Voice

No information.

Habitat

Canopy of lowland forest.

Food and feeding

Presumably insects; caterpillars (Lepidoptera) in stomach of one specimen.

Breeding

Two specimens in breeding condition in Sept. No other information.

Movements

Presumed resident.

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. Restricted range species: present in Eastern Zaïre lowlands EBA. Rare and very poorly known. Has very small global range within which warfare and... read more

Recommended citation

Craig, A. (2017). Yellow-legged Weaver (Ploceus flavipes). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/61055 on 26 March 2017).