Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Vulnerable

Yellow-shouldered Amazon (Amazona barbadensis)


Taxonomy

French: Amazone à épaulettes jaunes German: Gelbflügelamazone Spanish: Amazona de hombro gualda
Other common names: Yellow-shouldered Parrot
Taxonomy:

Psittacus barbadensis

J. F. Gmelin

, 1788,

Barbados; error = Venezuela

.

Sometimes placed in genus Chrysotis. Thought to be closely related to A. aestiva#R. Proposed race rothschildi for Caribbean islands invalid. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Isolated populations in coastal Venezuela (Falcón to Sucre) and islands of Margarita and La Blanquilla; also W Leeward Antilles on Curaçao (probably feral#R) and Bonaire; extinct on Aruba.

Descriptive notes

33 cm. Green with narrow dark edges to feathers giving light scaled effect, bluish tinge on underparts; forehead white shading to yellow on mid-crown and around eye, with... read more

Voice

A variety of screeches and calls, rather high-pitched. In flight, typically a high-pitched... read more

Habitat

Xerophytic vegetation such as dry cactus scrubland and thornbush in lowland areas where annual... read more

Food and feeding

Fruits, seeds and/or flowers of Platymiscum, Pithecellobium, Piptadenia, Piscidia, Bulnesia,... read more

Breeding

Laying since late Mar–early Apr; chicks fledge Jun–Aug. Nest in hole in tree, cactus or cliff. Clutch 1–6 eggs (mean... read more

Movements

None certainly documented, but non-breeding wandering in search of food likely; occasional... read more

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. CITES I. A BirdLife “restricted-range” species. Heavily exploited everywhere for largely internal pet trade, compounded by tourist developments on the... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N., Boesman, P., de Juana, E. & Kirwan, G.M. (2017). Yellow-shouldered Amazon (Amazona barbadensis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/54748 on 25 September 2017).