Family White-eyes and Yuhinas (Zosteropidae)

Least Concern

Yellow-spectacled White-eye (Heleia wallacei)


Taxonomy

French: Zostérops à lunettes jaunes German: Gelbring-Brillenvogel Spanish: Anteojitos ojigualdo
Other common names: Yellow-ringed White-eye, Wallace's Heleia
Taxonomy:

Zosterops wallacei

Finsch

, 1901,

Flores

.

Placement in present genus recently confirmed via genetics#R; morphological and other features, e.g. wing formula (with short primary P2, as small as or smaller than P10), head pattern (trace of superciliary stripe) and speckled eggs, had already suggested that species was incorrectly assigned to Zosterops. Although birds from Flores slightly smaller on average than those from Sumba, difference considered too trivial to warrant naming of geographical races. Treated as monotypic.

Distribution:

Lesser Sunda Is: Sumbawa, Moyo, Komodo, Rinca, Sumba, Flores, Besar, Solor#R, Adonara, Lembata#R.

Descriptive notes

11·5 cm; male 11·1 g, female 10·6 g. Distinctive. Has orange-yellow forehead, traces of yellow supercilium; otherwise olive-green with brownish-yellow... read more

Voice

Song on Komodo a rapid series of 12 warbled notes starting with 2 short unmusical notes, then a... read more

Habitat

Coastal savanna habitats, including cashew (Anacardium occidentale) and coffee plantations... read more

Food and feeding

No details of diet. Visits fruiting and flowering trees and vines, mainly middle to upper tree levels, usually in outer foliage. Singly, in... read more

Breeding

Season Apr–Oct (peak Apr/May–Jul) on Flores. Eggs very pale blue, with numerous very small brown spots mostly concentrated near... read more

Movements

Not known.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Restrictedrange species: present in Northern Nusa Tenggara EBA and in Sumba EBA. Generally common on larger islands of range (Sumbawa, Sumba and... read more

Recommended citation

van Balen, B. (2017). Yellow-spectacled White-eye (Heleia wallacei). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/60174 on 21 October 2017).