Family Bulbuls (Pycnonotidae)

Least Concern

Yellow-streaked Greenbul (Phyllastrephus flavostriatus)


Taxonomy

French: Bulbul à stries jaunes German: Gelbstreifenbülbül Spanish: Bulbul listado
Other common names: Yellow-streaked Bulbul
Taxonomy:

Andropadus flavostriatus

Sharpe

, 1876,

Macamac, Gauteng, South Africa

.

Has sometimes been considered conspecific with P. poliocephalus. Brown-headed race alfredi in centre of range has been treated as an incipient#R or full#R species, in latter case because it “shows no sign of intergradation” with other taxa; but it has no significant vocal differences from other races. Several poorly differentiated races merged: thus, itombwensis (E DRCongo) and ruwenzorii (W Uganda) treated as synonyms of olivaceogriseus; and dendrophilus (E Zimbabwe), distans (E Eastern Cape, in South Africa) and dryobates (Mt Gorongosa, in Mozambique) of nominate. Eight subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • P. f. olivaceogriseus Reichenow, 1908 – E DRCongo (Rwenzori Mts, Itombwe and Mt Kabobo), W & SW Uganda, W Rwanda and NW Burundi.
  • P. f. graueri Neumann, 1908 – highlands W of L Albert, L Edward and L Kivu, in E DRCongo.
  • P. f. kungwensis Moreau, 1941 – Kungwe-Mahale Mts, in W Tanzania.
  • P. f. tenuirostris (G. A. Fischer & Reichenow, 1884) – SE Kenya and E Tanzania S to E Mozambique lowlands (N of R Zambezi).
  • P. f. uzungwensis Jensen & Stuart, 1982 – E escarpment of Udzungwa Mts, in Tanzania.
  • P. f. vincenti C. H. B. Grant & Mackworth-Praed, 1940 – SE Malawi (E of R Shire) and adjacent N Mozambique.
  • P. f. flavostriatus (Sharpe, 1876) – Yellow-streaked Greenbul – S Mozambique lowlands (S of R Zambezi), E Zimbabwe, NE & E South Africa and NW Swaziland.
  • P. f. alfredi (Shelley, 1903) – Sharpe’s Greenbul – SW Tanzania, NE Zambia and N Malawi.
  • Descriptive notes

    18–20 cm; male 31–40 g, female 26–30 g, male 32–42 g and female 23–34 g (olivaceogriseus). Nominate race has top and side of head and... read more

    Voice

    Song in E Africa a series of loud, distinct, descending notes, somewhat increasing in tempo towards... read more

    Habitat

    Lowland, mid-altitude and, especially, montane forest, riverine forest, thick bush, small forest... read more

    Food and feeding

    Arthropods, including grasshoppers (Orthoptera), beetles (Coleoptera), bugs (Hemiptera), caterpillars, spiders (Araneae; also small... read more

    Breeding

    Nesting recorded in Feb–Oct and juveniles in Jan in DRCongo; in Jul and Nov, and nest-building in Jan, in Uganda; in Aug and Oct... read more

    Movements

    Largely sedentary; 14 ringed individuals in Malawi retrapped only 20–380 m from site of... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Race alfredi, sometimes treated as a separate species, is a restricted-range taxon: present in Tanzania-Malawi Mountains EBA. Common to... read more

    Recommended citation

    Fishpool, L. & Tobias, J. (2017). Yellow-streaked Greenbul (Phyllastrephus flavostriatus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/58000 on 25 September 2017).