Family Cuckoos (Cuculidae)

Least Concern

Yellow-throated Cuckoo (Chrysococcyx flavigularis)


Taxonomy

French: Coucou à gorge jaune German: Gelbkehlkuckuck Spanish: Cuclillo gorjigualdo
Other common names: Yellow-throated Green Cuckoo
Taxonomy:

Chrysococcyx flavigularis

Shelley

, 1880,

Elmina, Ghana

.

Thought to be part of a clade that contains also C. klaas, C. cupreus and C. caprius#R. Birds in Cameroon, Zaire and Uganda described as race parkesi on basis of darker belly and undertail-coverts of a few female and young male specimens, but most appear indistinguishable from those in W of range. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Forest zone, patchily from Sierra Leone to Nigeria, and from Cameroon S to Congo and E to DRCongo and SW Uganda. Recorded once in extreme SW South Sudan#R.

Descriptive notes

19 cm; 30 g. Adult male bronze-washed dark coppery-brown above and on neck sides, outer rectrices white with subterminal black bars; chin, throat and centre of breast bright... read more

Voice

Clear flute-like whistle of 9–12 notes on same pitch, first the longest, accelerating and... read more

Habitat

Primary forest canopy, old secondary and gallery forest; usually remains high in forest canopy,... read more

Food and feeding

Insects, mainly caterpillars, also beetles; fruit.

Breeding

In Liberia, egg in Mar. Presumably brood-parasitic: hosts unknown. Broken oviduct egg pale green with blackish blotches (Liberia).

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Rare in W Africa, but locally more common in C Africa; most records are in the Congo basin, but species occurs regularly in C Nigeria (Kagoro);... read more

Recommended citation

Payne, R. (2017). Yellow-throated Cuckoo (Chrysococcyx flavigularis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/54823 on 24 September 2017).