Family Kingfishers (Alcedinidae)

Critically Endangered

Javan Blue-banded Kingfisher (Alcedo euryzona)


Taxonomy

French: Martin-pêcheur à large bande German: Brustband-Eisvogel Spanish: Martín pescador bandeado de Java
Other common names: Blue-banded Kingfisher (when lumped with A. peninsulae)
Taxonomy:

Alcedo cryzona

[sic] Temminck

, 1830,

Java

.

Hitherto treated as conspecific with A. peninsulae (which see). Monotypic.

Distribution:

Java.

Descriptive notes

20 cm. Male has black crown, cheeks and hindneck with blue tips, white or buffy loral spot and neck patch; lower mantle and back brilliant blue, rump silvery azure; scapulars... read more

Voice

High-pitched “cheep” given in flight.

Habitat

Slow-flowing streams and larger rivers in primary rainforest, locally also mangroves, and sometimes... read more

Food and feeding

Nothing known, but presumably similar to the formerly conspecific A. peninsulae.

Breeding

Lays in Mar, with nestlings in Jun. Nest-burrow dug into bank of small stream in dense forest. Clutch 3–5 eggs. No other information... read more

Movements

Presumably sedentary.

Status and conservation

CRITICALLY ENDANGERED. Endemic to Java, Indonesia, and found within Java and Bali Forest Endemic Bird Area. No records since late 1930s, except for report of one in Gunung... read more

Recommended citation

Woodall, P.F., Kirwan, G.M. & Sharpe, C.J. (2019). Javan Blue-banded Kingfisher (Alcedo euryzona). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/55795 on 20 November 2019).