ANTROSTOMUS

(Caprimulgidae; Ϯ Chuck-will's-widow A. carolinensis) Gr. αντρον antron  cavern; στομα stoma, στοματος stomatos  mouth. "Son bec depuis son bout jusqu'aux coins de la bouche a un pouce sept lignes de long  ...  Les bords de la mâchoire supérieure sont garnis de longs poils noirs, tournés en-devant & roides comme des soyes  ...  Il se nourrit d'Insectes" (Brisson 1760); "Gen. 38. ANTROSTOMUS, Gould.    42. ANTROSTOMUS CAROLINENSIS, Nob. (Caprimulgus Carolinensis, Gm.) Aud. pl. 52.  Southern parts" (Bonaparte 1838).
Var. Androstomus, Anthrostomus.
Synon. Annamornus, Setochalcis.

Search for more names on the Key to Scientific Names in Ornithology by James A. Jobling.
Recommended citation
Jobling, J. A. (2018). Key to Scientific Names in Ornithology. In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.) (2018). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from www.hbw.com on 16 December 2018).