LARUS

(Laridae; Ϯ Great Black-backed Gull L. marinus) L. larus  rapacious seabird, probably a gull  < Gr. λαρος laros  voracious seabird, perhaps a gull; "69. LARUS.  Rostrum edentulum, rectum, cultratum, apice declive: Mandibula inferior infra apicem gibba.  Nares lineares, antice latiores.  ...  Pulli primi anni plurumque in his grisei sunt; unde speciei multiplicatio." (Linnaeus 1758); "Larus Linné, Syst. Nat., ed. 10, 1, 1758, p. 136. Type, by subsequent designation, Larus marinus Linné (Selby, Cat. Gen. Subgen. Types Aves, 1840, p. 48)" (Peters 1934, II, 313). Linnaeus's Larus comprised six species (L. tridactylus, L. canus, L. marinus, L. fuscus, L. Atricilla, L. parasiticus). The Great Black-backed Gull, the largest member of the Laridae, breeds only on sea coasts, where it is a true predator.   
Synon. Adelarus, Atricilla, Blasipus, Bruchigavia, Caturates, Chroicocephalus, Cirrhocephala, Clupeilarus, Dominicanus, Einalia, Epitelarus, Gabianus, Gavia, Gavina, Gelastes, Glaucus, Hydropeleia, Ichthyaetus, Lambruschinia, Laroides, Lencus, Leucophaeus, Melagavia, Melanolarus, Microlarus, Misamichus, Pacificolarus, Plautus, Procellarus.

Search for more names on the Key to Scientific Names in Ornithology by James A. Jobling.
Recommended citation
Jobling, J. A. (2018). Key to Scientific Names in Ornithology. In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.) (2018). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from www.hbw.com on 11 December 2018).