Polyborus

(syn. Caracara Ϯ Southern Caracara C. plancus) Gr. πολυβορος poluboros  voracious, greedy  < πολυς polus  much; -βορος -boros  -devouring  < βιβρωσκω bibrōskō  to eat up; "CARACARA, Polyborus.  Falco, Linn. Gm. Lath.  Bec droit à la base, alongé, rétréci en dessus; mandibule inférieure entiére, obtuse. — Cire large, poilue. — Face nue. — Jabot laineux. — Ongles presque émoussés, le postérieur le plus fort. — Ailes longues.   Esp. Caracara, Buff.   ...Polyborus [πολυβορος multivorus]." (Vieillot 1816); "Polyborus Vieillot, Analyse, 1816, p. 22. Type, by monotypy, "Caracara" Buffon = Falco plancus J. F. Miller." (Peters 1931, 1, 280).   Var. Polyvorus, Poliborus.

Search for more names on the Key to Scientific Names in Ornithology by James A. Jobling.
Recommended citation
Jobling, J. A. (2019). Key to Scientific Names in Ornithology. In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.) (2019). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from www.hbw.com on 23 January 2019).