Dili District list of species | the Internet Bird Collection

Species with materials recorded in Dili District

Displaying 1 - 50 of 72 species
Ducks, Geese, Swans (Anatidae)
Grey Teal     Anas gracilis
LC
Grebes (Podicipedidae)
Little Grebe     Tachybaptus ruficollis
LC
Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)
Eastern Spotted Dove     Spilopelia chinensis
LC
Black Cuckoo-dove     Turacoena modesta
NT
Barred Dove     Geopelia maugeus
LC
Black-backed Fruit-dove     Ptilinopus cinctus
LC
Rose-crowned Fruit-dove     Ptilinopus regina
LC
Cuckoos (Cuculidae)
Oriental Cuckoo     Cuculus saturatus
LC
Rails, Gallinules, Coots (Rallidae)
White-breasted Waterhen     Amaurornis phoenicurus
LC
Petrels, Shearwaters (Procellariidae)
Bulwer's Petrel     Bulweria bulwerii
LC
Ibises, Spoonbills (Threskiornithidae)
Royal Spoonbill     Platalea regia
LC
Herons (Ardeidae)
Great White Egret     Ardea alba
LC
Pied Heron     Egretta picata
LC
Little Egret     Egretta garzetta
LC
Pacific Reef-egret     Egretta sacra
LC
Pelicans (Pelecanidae)
Australian Pelican     Pelecanus conspicillatus
LC
Gannets, Boobies (Sulidae)
Brown Booby     Sula leucogaster
LC
Cormorants (Phalacrocoracidae)
Little Pied Cormorant     Microcarbo melanoleucos
LC
Little Black Cormorant     Phalacrocorax sulcirostris
LC
Avocets, Stilts (Recurvirostridae)
Black-winged Stilt     Himantopus himantopus
LC
Plovers (Charadriidae)
Grey Plover     Pluvialis squatarola
LC
Little Ringed Plover     Charadrius dubius
LC
Kentish Plover     Charadrius alexandrinus
LC
Javan Plover     Charadrius javanicus
NT
Red-capped Plover     Charadrius ruficapillus
LC
Malay Plover     Charadrius peronii
NT
Oriental Plover     Charadrius veredus
LC
Masked Lapwing     Vanellus miles
LC
Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes (Scolopacidae)
Far Eastern Curlew     Numenius madagascariensis
EN
Bar-tailed Godwit     Limosa lapponica
NT
Great Knot     Calidris tenuirostris
EN
Red Knot     Calidris canutus
NT
Ruff     Calidris pugnax
LC
Broad-billed Sandpiper     Calidris falcinellus
LC
Curlew Sandpiper     Calidris ferruginea
NT
Red-necked Stint     Calidris ruficollis
NT
Sanderling     Calidris alba
LC
Asian Dowitcher     Limnodromus semipalmatus
NT
Spotted Redshank     Tringa erythropus
LC
Common Greenshank     Tringa nebularia
LC
Common Redshank     Tringa totanus
LC
Wood Sandpiper     Tringa glareola
LC
Marsh Sandpiper     Tringa stagnatilis
LC
Coursers, Pratincoles (Glareolidae)
Australian Pratincole     Stiltia isabella
LC
Gulls, Terns, Skimmers (Laridae)
Black-headed Gull     Larus ridibundus
LC
Whiskered Tern     Chlidonias hybrida
LC
Common Tern     Sterna hirundo
LC
Typical Owls (Strigidae)
Southern Boobook     Ninox boobook
LC
Hawks, Eagles (Accipitridae)
Brown Goshawk     Accipiter fasciatus
LC
Brahminy Kite     Haliastur indus
LC