Mongolia list of species | the Internet Bird Collection

Species with materials recorded in Mongolia

Displaying 1 - 50 of 181 species
Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse (Phasianidae)
Altai Snowcock     Tetraogallus altaicus
LC
Chukar     Alectoris chukar
LC
Common Pheasant     Phasianus colchicus
LC
Willow Grouse     Lagopus lagopus
LC
Black-billed Capercaillie     Tetrao urogalloides
LC
Ducks, Geese, Swans (Anatidae)
White-headed Duck     Oxyura leucocephala
EN
Mute Swan     Cygnus olor
LC
Whooper Swan     Cygnus cygnus
LC
Bar-headed Goose     Anser indicus
LC
Swan Goose     Anser cygnoid
VU
Siberian Scoter     Melanitta stejnegeri
LC
Common Goldeneye     Bucephala clangula
LC
Red-breasted Merganser     Mergus serrator
LC
Ruddy Shelduck     Tadorna ferruginea
LC
Tufted Duck     Aythya fuligula
LC
Chinese Spot-billed Duck     Anas zonorhyncha
LC
Grebes (Podicipedidae)
Horned Grebe     Podiceps auritus
VU
Flamingos (Phoenicopteridae)
Greater Flamingo     Phoenicopterus roseus
LC
Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)
Hill Pigeon     Columba rupestris
LC
Sandgrouse (Pteroclidae)
Pallas's Sandgrouse     Syrrhaptes paradoxus
LC
Swifts (Apodidae)
Pacific Swift     Apus pacificus
LC
Cuckoos (Cuculidae)
Common Cuckoo     Cuculus canorus
LC
Oriental Cuckoo     Cuculus saturatus
LC
Rails, Gallinules, Coots (Rallidae)
Eastern Water Rail     Rallus indicus
LC
Baillon's Crake     Zapornia pusilla
LC
Cranes (Gruidae)
Siberian Crane     Leucogeranus leucogeranus
CR
White-naped Crane     Antigone vipio
VU
Demoiselle Crane     Anthropoides virgo
LC
Bustards (Otididae)
Asian Houbara     Chlamydotis macqueenii
VU
Storks (Ciconiidae)
Black Stork     Ciconia nigra
LC
Cormorants (Phalacrocoracidae)
Great Cormorant     Phalacrocorax carbo
LC
Plovers (Charadriidae)
Greater Sandplover     Charadrius leschenaultii
LC
Oriental Plover     Charadrius veredus
LC
Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes (Scolopacidae)
Red-necked Stint     Calidris ruficollis
NT
Baird's Sandpiper     Calidris bairdii
LC
Asian Dowitcher     Limnodromus semipalmatus
NT
Solitary Snipe     Gallinago solitaria
LC
Pintail Snipe     Gallinago stenura
LC
Wood Sandpiper     Tringa glareola
LC
Gulls, Terns, Skimmers (Laridae)
Pallas's Gull     Larus ichthyaetus
LC
Relict Gull     Larus relictus
VU
Arctic Herring Gull     Larus smithsonianus
LC
Whiskered Tern     Chlidonias hybrida
LC
White-winged Tern     Chlidonias leucopterus
LC
Common Tern     Sterna hirundo
LC
Typical Owls (Strigidae)
Ural Owl     Strix uralensis
LC
Hawks, Eagles (Accipitridae)
Bearded Vulture     Gypaetus barbatus
NT
Himalayan Griffon     Gyps himalayensis
NT
Cinereous Vulture     Aegypius monachus
NT
Steppe Eagle     Aquila nipalensis
EN