Solomon Archipelago list of species | the Internet Bird Collection

Species with materials recorded in Solomon Archipelago

Displaying 1 - 50 of 146 species
Megapodes (Megapodiidae)
Melanesian Scrubfowl     Megapodius eremita
LC
Grebes (Podicipedidae)
Australasian Grebe     Tachybaptus novaehollandiae
LC
Tropicbirds (Phaethontidae)
White-tailed Tropicbird     Phaethon lepturus
LC
Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)
Metallic Pigeon     Columba vitiensis
LC
Yellow-legged Pigeon     Columba pallidiceps
VU
Mackinlay's Cuckoo-dove     Macropygia mackinlayi
LC
Crested Cuckoo-dove     Reinwardtoena crassirostris
NT
Nicobar Pigeon     Caloenas nicobarica
NT
Pacific Imperial-pigeon     Ducula pacifica
LC
Red-knobbed Imperial-pigeon     Ducula rubricera
NT
Island Imperial-pigeon     Ducula pistrinaria
LC
Chestnut-bellied Imperial-pigeon     Ducula brenchleyi
VU
Eastern Superb Fruit-dove     Ptilinopus superbus
LC
Yellow-banded Fruit-dove     Ptilinopus solomonensis
LC
Claret-breasted Fruit-dove     Ptilinopus viridis
LC
White-headed Fruit-dove     Ptilinopus eugeniae
NT
Silver-capped Fruit-dove     Ptilinopus richardsii
LC
Pale Mountain-pigeon     Gymnophaps solomonensis
LC
Frogmouths (Podargidae)
Solomons Frogmouth     Rigidipenna inexpectata
NT
Treeswifts (Hemiprocnidae)
Moustached Treeswift     Hemiprocne mystacea
LC
Swifts (Apodidae)
Glossy Swiftlet     Collocalia esculenta
LC
Uniform Swiftlet     Aerodramus vanikorensis
LC
White-rumped Swiftlet     Aerodramus spodiopygius
LC
Cuckoos (Cuculidae)
Buff-headed Coucal     Centropus milo
LC
Fan-tailed Cuckoo     Cacomantis flabelliformis
LC
Brush Cuckoo     Cacomantis variolosus
LC
Rails, Gallinules, Coots (Rallidae)
Santa Isabel Rail     Hypotaenidia immaculata
NT
Guadalcanal Rail     Hypotaenidia woodfordi
NT
Roviana Rail     Hypotaenidia rovianae
NT
Buff-banded Rail     Hypotaenidia philippensis
LC
Purple Swamphen     Porphyrio porphyrio
LC
Petrels, Shearwaters (Procellariidae)
Collared Petrel     Pterodroma brevipes
VU
Wedge-tailed Shearwater     Ardenna pacifica
LC
Heinroth's Shearwater     Puffinus heinrothi
VU
Ibises, Spoonbills (Threskiornithidae)
Australian Ibis     Threskiornis moluccus
LC
Herons (Ardeidae)
Green-backed Heron     Butorides striata
LC
Pacific Reef-egret     Egretta sacra
LC
Frigatebirds (Fregatidae)
Lesser Frigatebird     Fregata ariel
LC
Gannets, Boobies (Sulidae)
Red-footed Booby     Sula sula
LC
Brown Booby     Sula leucogaster
LC
Masked Booby     Sula dactylatra
LC
Cormorants (Phalacrocoracidae)
Little Pied Cormorant     Microcarbo melanoleucos
LC
Great Cormorant     Phalacrocorax carbo
LC
Thick-knees (Burhinidae)
Beach Thick-knee     Esacus magnirostris
NT
Plovers (Charadriidae)
Pacific Golden Plover     Pluvialis fulva
LC
Lesser Sandplover     Charadrius mongolus
LC
Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes (Scolopacidae)
Whimbrel     Numenius phaeopus
LC
Ruddy Turnstone     Arenaria interpres
LC
Grey-tailed Tattler     Tringa brevipes
NT
Buttonquails (Turnicidae)
Red-backed Buttonquail     Turnix maculosus
LC

Advertising more »