South Australia list of species | the Internet Bird Collection

Species with materials recorded in South Australia

Displaying 1 - 50 of 279 species
Cassowaries, Emus (Casuariidae)
Common Emu     Dromaius novaehollandiae
LC
Megapodes (Megapodiidae)
Malleefowl     Leipoa ocellata
VU
Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse (Phasianidae)
Stubble Quail     Coturnix pectoralis
LC
Brown Quail     Synoicus ypsilophorus
LC
Wild Turkey     Meleagris gallopavo
LC
Ducks, Geese, Swans (Anatidae)
Musk Duck     Biziura lobata
LC
Pink-eared Duck     Malacorhynchus membranaceus
LC
Freckled Duck     Stictonetta naevosa
LC
Cape Barren Goose     Cereopsis novaehollandiae
LC
Black Swan     Cygnus atratus
LC
Australian Shelduck     Tadorna tadornoides
LC
Maned Duck     Chenonetta jubata
LC
Hardhead     Aythya australis
LC
Australian Shoveler     Spatula rhynchotis
LC
Pacific Black Duck     Anas superciliosa
LC
Grey Teal     Anas gracilis
LC
Chestnut Teal     Anas castanea
LC
Grebes (Podicipedidae)
Australasian Grebe     Tachybaptus novaehollandiae
LC
Hoary-headed Grebe     Poliocephalus poliocephalus
LC
Great Crested Grebe     Podiceps cristatus
LC
Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)
Eastern Spotted Dove     Spilopelia chinensis
LC
Common Bronzewing     Phaps chalcoptera
LC
Flock Bronzewing     Phaps histrionica
LC
Crested Pigeon     Ocyphaps lophotes
LC
Diamond Dove     Geopelia cuneata
LC
Peaceful Dove     Geopelia placida
LC
Frogmouths (Podargidae)
Tawny Frogmouth     Podargus strigoides
LC
Nightjars (Caprimulgidae)
Spotted Nightjar     Eurostopodus argus
LC
Owlet-nightjars (Aegothelidae)
Australian Owlet-nightjar     Aegotheles cristatus
LC
Cuckoos (Cuculidae)
Horsfield's Bronze-cuckoo     Chalcites basalis
LC
Black-eared Cuckoo     Chalcites osculans
LC
Shining Bronze-cuckoo     Chalcites lucidus
LC
Fan-tailed Cuckoo     Cacomantis flabelliformis
LC
Pallid Cuckoo     Heteroscenes pallidus
LC
Rails, Gallinules, Coots (Rallidae)
Buff-banded Rail     Hypotaenidia philippensis
LC
Australian Crake     Porzana fluminea
LC
Baillon's Crake     Zapornia pusilla
LC
Spotless Crake     Zapornia tabuensis
LC
Purple Swamphen     Porphyrio porphyrio
LC
Dusky Moorhen     Gallinula tenebrosa
LC
Black-tailed Native-hen     Tribonyx ventralis
LC
Common Coot     Fulica atra
LC
Cranes (Gruidae)
Brolga     Antigone rubicunda
LC
Penguins (Spheniscidae)
King Penguin     Aptenodytes patagonicus
LC
Little Penguin     Eudyptula minor
LC
Albatrosses (Diomedeidae)
Wandering Albatross     Diomedea exulans
VU
Indian Yellow-nosed Albatross     Thalassarche carteri
EN
Campbell Albatross     Thalassarche impavida
VU
Buller's Albatross     Thalassarche bulleri
NT
Shy Albatross     Thalassarche cauta
NT