Family Hornbills (Bucerotidae)

Near Threatened

Great Hornbill (Buceros bicornis)


Taxonomy

French: Calao bicorne German: Doppelhornvogel Spanish: Cálao bicorne
Other common names: Great Pied Hornbill
Taxonomy:

Buceros bicornis

Linnaeus

, 1758,

Bengkulu, Sumatra

.

Closely related to B. rhinoceros. Hybridization with latter reported both in wild and in captivity. Birds from Asian mainland have been separated as race homrai on basis of larger size, but variation seems to be clinal; SW Indian population described as race cavatus, but apparently inseparable from those in N of Subcontinent. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Western Ghats (SW India); S Himalayas (Garhwal and Kumaon) E to NC Myanmar, S China (W Yunnan) and Vietnam, and S to Malay Peninsula and Sumatra.

Descriptive notes

95–105 cm; male 2600–3400 g, female 2155–3350 g. Very large, pied hornbill with black band across white tail; long, deep bill, and white plumage areas of... read more

Voice

A series of short, resonant, growling “rroh” calls. In flight, pairs call antiphonally on two... read more

Habitat

Large tracts of primary evergreen forest, but will cross open areas between forest patches; occurs... read more

Food and feeding

Mainly fruit, rarely flowers and buds; also many large insects and other arthropods, besides various small reptiles, birds and mammals.... read more

Breeding

Lays in Jan–Apr across whole range. Monogamous and territorial, sometimes engaging in aerial casque-butting. Nest in natural hole 8... read more

Movements

Largely sedentary; ranges more widely for food in non-breeding season, but without any regular... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. CITES I. Currently considered Near Threatened. Spread over wide range, but declining in many areas, especially in W India (estimated 3500 birds in... read more