Family Monarch-flycatchers (Monarchidae)

Near Threatened

Solomons Pied Monarch (Symposiachrus barbatus)


Taxonomy

French: Monarque pie German: Weißbartmonarch Spanish: Monarca blanquinegro
Other common names: Black-and-white Monarch, Solomons Monarch
Taxonomy:

Monarcha barbata

E. P. Ramsay

, 1879,

Guadalcanal, Solomon Islands

.

Hitherto treated as conspecific with S. malaitae (which see). Monotypic.

Distribution:

Solomon Is (Buka, Bougainville, Shortlands, Choiseul, Isabel, Florida, Guadalcanal).

Descriptive notes

14–16 cm; 19–26·5 g. Small, black-and-white monarch with large white wing patch. Adult has head and face (to lower cheeks and ear-coverts), and chin... read more

Voice

Calls include a series of loud, high-pitched monotone whistles, “feeee feeee feeee…... read more

Habitat

Primary closed-canopy forest and tall secondary forest, less frequently in second growth and... read more

Food and feeding

Food largely small invertebrates. Usually solitary or in pairs; occasionally associated with mixed-species foraging flocks. Actively... read more

Breeding

Poorly known. Nest with eggs in Aug and birds with enlarged gonads collected in Jun/Jul. Nest a strongly built cup mostly of plant and... read more

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Solomon Group EBA. Fairly common or locally common. Potentially at... read more