Privacy Policy

USER ACCEPTANCE

The purpose of this document (hereafter “Data Privacy Policy”) is to regulate the use of the website which Lynx Promocions, S.L. places at the disposition of the public (www.hbw.com / www.hbw.com/ibc).

The intellectual property rights of this website, along with its source code, databases and other elements are the property of Lynx Promocions, S.L., which retains exclusive operating rights over said elements, in particular those of reproduction, distribution, public communication, maintenance and adaptation.

The use of the website by third parties attributes to them the condition of user, and implies their complete acceptance of every condition laid out in this Data Privacy Policy.

 

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA ACCORDING TO LOPD

Lynx Promocions, S.L., in accordance with current legislation concerning the protection of personal data, wishes to inform you that personal data collected on paper forms or by digital means will be included in automated databases specific to users of the services of Lynx Promocions, S.L.

The purpose of the automated collection and treatment of personal data is the maintaining of commercial relationships, the performance of communication tasks and other activities carried out by Lynx Promocions, S.L.

This data will be ceded to other companies only when this is necessary for the fulfillment of the objectives described above.

Lynx Promocions, S.L. undertakes to take all necessary measures to guarantee the safety, integrity and privacy of your personal information, in accordance with the Regulation (UE) of the European Parliament and the Council of April 27th, 2016, concerning the protection of individuals with respect to the treatment of their personal data.

You may at any time exercise your rights to access, object, rectify or erase your data in accordance with the abovementioned Regulation (UE). These rights may be exercised by e-mailing lynx@hbw.com or sending a letter to: Montseny, 8; 08193 Bellaterra (Barcelona), Spain.

Users hereby declare that all the information they have provided is true and accurate, and agree to update it, communicating any changes to Lynx Promocions, S.L.

 

Who is responsable for the processing of your data?

Lynx Promocions, S.L., with VAT number ES-B58624537 is responsible for the personal data provided through the present web page, by telephone, paper forms, obtained through the relationship the customer maintains with Lynx Promocions S.L. or obtained through browsing or consumer activity. The company’s location is: Montseny, 8; 08193 Bellaterra (Barcelona); Spain, and it may be contacted at: lynx@hbw.com.

 

Why do we process your personal information?

Lynx Promocions, S.L. uses the data for the purpose of managing the relationship between you, the customer, and the company, and to send commercial information by any means, including when the relationship has ended, in order to keep you informed about products and services offered which are similar to those previously requested.

 

For how long will the data be kept?

Personal data you provide, that obtained from browsing and consumer habits, and the commercial profile obtained will be stored indefinitely unless you request its erasure.

 

What is the legal basis for the processing of the data?

The legal basis for the processing of personal data is the creation and maintenance of the relationship between the company and the customer, and the express consent the customer has provided for the additional processes of the sending of commercial communications for the purposes indicated in the above paragraph “What is the purpose of the processing of the customer’s data?”.

We wish to inform you that the personal data requested at the time of creating an account on this website, that requested by telephone or on any of our paper forms is strictly that which is necessary for the creation and management of a commercial relationship, and if it is not provided such a relationship cannot be maintained.

 

With whom will your data be shared?

Only if you consent will your personal information be shared with other companies or organizations in which Lynx Promocions, S.L. participates, for the purposes indicated in the paragraph “What is the purpose of the processing of the customer’s data?”.

 

What are your rights concerning the provision of your data?

You have the right to require confirmation of whether or not Lynx Promocions, S.L. is processing your personal information.

In addition, you have the right to access this information, require its correction or erasure when, among other reasons, the information is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.

If you object to the processing of your data, Lynx Promocions, S.L. will desist from such processing, except in the case of legal imperatives and the making or defending of claims.

You may exercise these rights, and at any time revoke consent previously given, by writing to Lynx Promocions, S.L., Montseny, 8; 08193 Bellaterra (Barcelona), Spain, or by emailing lynx@hbw.com.


INTELLECTUAL AND INDUSTRIAL PROPERTY

This website and all its content, including texts, documents, photographs, illustrations, graphics, database and computer programmes, along with logotypes, brands commercial names and other distinguishing marks are the property of Lynx Promocions, S.L. or of third parties who have authorized their use.

All rights are reserved.

 

USE OF COOKIES

Our website uses cookies to collect information about your access to the website and the services we provide.  Our use of cookies will identify a user's device by which they access this website (such as their computer), but they do not, of themselves, personally identify users.

Cookies are pieces of information that include a unique reference code that an internet site transfers to your device to store and sometimes track information about you.  A number of cookies we use will last only for the duration of your web session and expire when you close your browser. Other cookies are used to remember you when you return to the website and last for longer.

We use cookies for the following reasons:

Necessary session management

  • Managing your login session so you can move easily from one page to another within the website and your page requests are loaded in a smooth and secure manner.

Performance

  • Collecting statistical information about how you use the website so that we can improve the site.

  • Remembering that you have used the website before; this means we can identify the number of unique visitors we receive to different parts of the site.

Functionality

  • Storing your preferences and selections.

  • Customizing elements of the layout and/or content of the pages of the website for you.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but, if you prefer, you can change your browser to prevent that or to notify you each time a cookie is set. You can also learn more about cookies by visiting www.allaboutcookies.org which includes additional useful information on cookies and how to block them using different types of browser. Please note however, that by blocking or deleting cookies used on our website you may not be able to take full advantage of the website.

 

APPLICABLE LEGISLATION AND JURISDICTION

Any dispute arising from the interpretation or application of this Data Privacy Policy shall be resolved in accordance with Spanish law. Lynx Promocions, S.L. through its legal representation, and the user, expressly waive any other jurisdiction and submit to the Courts and Tribunals of the domicile of Lynx Promocions, S.L. for the resolution of any dispute that may arise. In the case of a user domiciled outside of Spain, Lynx Promocions, S.L. and the user will submit to the Courts and Tribunals of the City of Barcelona, Spain.