French: Bouscarle jaune et vert German: Olivseidensänger Spanish: Cetia verdiamarilla
Subspecies and Distribution
H. f. flavolivaceus
(Blyth, 1845) – Aberrant Bush-warbler – Himalayas from NC India (E Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand) E to S China (SE Xizang).
H. f. stresemanni
(Koelz, 1954) – Garo and Khasi Hills, in NE India (Meghalaya).
H. f. alexanderi
(Ripley, 1951) – hills of extreme NE India (E Nagaland, Manipur and Mizoram).
H. f. weberi
(Mayr, 1941) – Chin Hills, in W Myanmar.
H. f. intricatus
(E. J. O. Hartert, 1909) – Perplexing Bush-warbler – N & E Myanmar, S China (Sichuan E to SW Shanxi and S Shaanxi, S to W & N Yunnan); some birds winter S to NW Thailand.
H. f. oblitus
(Mayr, 1941) – N Laos and NW Vietnam.
H. f. sepiarius
(Kloss, 1931) – N Sumatra.
H. f. flaviventris
(Salvadori, 1879) – C & S Sumatra.
H. f. vulcanius
(Blyth, 1870) – Sunda Bush-warbler – Java, Bali and Lombok. Probably this race on Sumbawa (Gunung Tambora#R).
H. f. kolichisi
(Johnstone & Darnell, 1997) – Alor.
H. f. everetti
(E. J. O. Hartert, 1898) – Timor. Probably this race on Wetar#R#R.
H. f. banksi
(Chasen, 1935) – NW Borneo.
H. f. oreophilus
(Sharpe, 1888) – Mt Kinabalu, in N Borneo.
H. f. palawanus
(Ripley & Rabor, 1962) – S Palawan (Mt Mantalingajan), in SW Philippines.
12–13·5 cm; 6–10 g. A medium-sized bush-warbler with short, rounded wings. Nominate race is yellowish olive-green above, with pale yellowish supercilium,... read more
Song of Aberrant Bush-warbler group a short series of thin rising notes followed by longer whistle... read more
Bushes, tall grass clumps, dense bamboo thickets, ferns and scrub (including Lantana scrub... read more
Food and feeding
Food items not well known, presumably invertebrates and larvae; Sunda Bush-warbler group recorded taking small invertebrates and larvae;... read more
Poorly known. Season May–Aug (Aberrant Bush-warbler group) or Feb, Apr, May, Jul, Aug, Oct and Dec (Sunda Bush-warbler group). Nest a... read more
Altitudinal migrant; post-breeding descent to lower elevations; resident in Indonesia and Sundaland... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Common to fairly common in Himalayas; common in NE Indian hills. Uncommon in China; fairly common in Myanmar and N Indochina;... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!