Family Old World Warblers and Parrotbills (Sylviidae)

Least Concern

Abyssinian Catbird (Parophasma galinieri)


Taxonomy

French: Parophasme de Galinier German: Roststeiß-Grasmücke Spanish: Charlatán abisinio
Other common names: Juniper Babbler
Taxonomy:

Parisoma Galinieri

Guérin-Méneville

, 1843,

Ethiopia

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

Highlands of N (Simien), W & S Ethiopia.

Descriptive notes

17–19 cm. Dull grey babbler-like passerine with blackish lores, whitish forehead and rufous-chestnut vent. Lores are blackish, forehead to mid-crown greyish-white,... read more

Voice

Male song, given throughout day (especially in rain), a fine melodious warbling trill lasting 3... read more

Habitat

Dense thickets and tangles of vegetation in juniper woodland, giant heather, St John’s-wort... read more

Food and feeding

Juniper berries and other small fruit. Found in pairs or in parties of up to eight individuals. Generally keeps within dense tangles of... read more

Breeding

Jan–Jul. Nest a frail thin cup made of fine plant stems, loosely placed c. 5 m above ground on top of 2–3 small branches and... read more

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Fairly common to common resident. Present in Bale Mountains, Simien Mountains and Entoto Natural Parks, and in at least five other Important Bird... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N. & Robson, C. (2019). Abyssinian Catbird (Parophasma galinieri). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59679 on 19 February 2019).