Family Finches (Fringillidae)

Least Concern

Abyssinian Citril (Crithagra citrinelloides)


Taxonomy

French: Serin d’Abyssinie German: Dünnschnabelgirlitz Spanish: Serín etíope
Other common names: African Citril (especially when incorporating C. frontalis and C. hyposticta)
Taxonomy:

Serinus citrinelloides

Rüppell

, 1840,

Simen, Ethiopia

.

Commonly considered conspecific with C. frontalis and C. hyposticta, which see for differences. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • C. c. citrinelloides (Rüppell, 1840) – Eritrea to C & S Ethiopia.
  • C. c. kikuyensis (Neumann, 1905) – SW Kenya.
  • Descriptive notes

    11–12 cm; 11·7–15·8 g. Small finch with conical pointed bill and slightly notched tail. Male nominate race has lower forehead and lores to upper... read more

    Voice

    Song, usually from prominent treetop perch, post or roadside powerlines, a loud series of three or... read more

    Habitat

    Open and rank grasslands in high-rainfall areas, principally clearings and edges of forest, wet or... read more

    Food and feeding

    Mainly seeds, also buds, berries and leaves; also some insects. Seeds include those of black jack (Bidens pilosus), sunflower (... read more

    Breeding

    Possibly breeds throughout year, principally Mar–Aug and Oct–Jan, timing largely influenced by onset of rains. Double-brooded... read more

    Movements

    Primarily resident. Wanders in non-breeding season and becomes seasonally more numerous between Aug... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Common and widespread. No threats known.

    Recommended citation

    Clement, P. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Abyssinian Citril (Crithagra citrinelloides). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/61296 on 13 December 2018).