Family White-eyes and Yuhinas (Zosteropidae)

Least Concern

Abyssinian White-eye (Zosterops abyssinicus)


Taxonomy

French: Zostérops d’Abyssinie German: Somalibrillenvogel Spanish: Anteojitos abisinio
Other common names: White-breasted White-eye
Taxonomy:

Zosterops abyssinicus

Guérin-Méneville

, 1843,

Ethiopia

.

Until recently considered conspecific with Z. flavilateralis. Race socotranus very weakly differentiated in morphology#R, but genetically quite distinct#R. Four subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • Z. a. abyssinicus Guérin-Méneville, 1843 – NE Sudan (region of Erkowit), Eritrea and N & C Ethiopia.
  • Z. a. arabs L. Lorenz von Liburnau & Hellmayr, 1901 – SW Saudi Arabia, Yemen and S Oman.
  • Z. a. socotranus Neumann, 1908 – N Somalia and Socotra.
  • Z. a. omoensis Neumann, 1904 – W Ethiopia and possibly adjacent NE South Sudan.
  • Descriptive notes

    10·2 cm; 7·2–12 g. Nominate race has yellow supraloral stripe extending to yellow area above bill, narrow blackish-brown line from lores to below narrow... read more

    Voice

    Sweet and lilting song of burry quality, like that of Afrotropical congeners. Buzzing and... read more

    Habitat

    Broadleaf woodland and thorn-woodland (e.g. Adenium, Ziziphus on Socotra), wooded... read more

    Food and feeding

    Aphids (Aphidoidea) and other small insects, including caterpillars 10–38 mm long; fruits. Nestling diet exclusively insects, mainly... read more

    Breeding

    Mainly Feb–Jul, but towards end of year on Socotra I. Nest built by both sexes, a small open cup or hammock of fine bark strips,... read more

    Movements

    Mainly sedentary; in most of N Tanzania (race flavilateralis) moves out of forest-edge... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Common throughout most of its range. Occurs in several protected areas, including Serengeti National Park, in Tanzania.  

    Recommended citation

    van Balen, B. & de Juana, E. (2019). Abyssinian White-eye (Zosterops abyssinicus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60219 on 20 January 2019).