Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Least Concern

Adamawa Turtle-dove (Streptopelia hypopyrrha)


Taxonomy

French: Tourterelle d’Adamaoua German: Adamauaturteltaube Spanish: Tórtola del Camerún
Other common names: Pink-bellied Turtle-dove
Taxonomy:

Turtur hypopyrrhus

Reichenow

, 1910,

Benue River, Adamawa

.

Sometimes considered conspecific with S. lugens (but see that species); also related to S. turtur and S. orientalis. Monotypic.

Distribution:

NC & E Nigeria, N Cameroon and extreme SW Chad; also recorded in Senegal, Gambia, Guinea Bissau, Guinea, Mali and Togo, but status unclear.

Descriptive notes

c. 30–31 cm; 147–187 g. Forehead, face and throat silver-grey; crown, nape, neck and breast bluish grey; a black patch on side of neck; lower breast and belly... read more

Voice

Trisyllabic, slowly delivered song “cloor-cloor-clor” (or “TURRR turr-TURRR”) has first two... read more

Habitat

Inhabits edges of dense woods in rolling upland country, as well as wooded ravines, gullies and... read more

Food and feeding

Feeds on small grass seeds; nothing further known of diet. Forages mostly on the ground, singly when breeding, but in flocks of up to 60... read more

Breeding

Eggs Aug–Mar in NC Nigeria and similar in N Cameroon, with season ending in early wet season (?); song heard at similar times in... read more

Movements

Generally sedentary, with some local movements, e.g. in Cameroon, where disperses from breeding... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Range greatly expanded during past two decades. In Nigeria, found mainly on Jos Plateau in NC of country; reported to be frequent at Falgore Game... read more

Recommended citation

Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Adamawa Turtle-dove (Streptopelia hypopyrrha). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54151 on 18 November 2018).