Family Fairy Flycatcher and allies (Stenostiridae)

Least Concern

African Blue-flycatcher (Elminia longicauda)


Taxonomy

French: Elminie bleue German: Blauhaubenschnäpper Spanish: Elminia azul
Other common names: Blue Crested-flycatcher
Taxonomy:

Myiagra longicauda

Swainson

, 1838,

Senegal

.

Sister to E. albicauda#R, and the two have occasionally been separated in Errannornis. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • E. l. longicauda (Swainson, 1838) – Senegal and Gambia E discontinuously to S Mali, S Burkina Faso and Nigeria.
  • E. l. teresita Antinori, 1864 – Cameroon S to N Angola and E through DRCongo to South Sudan, Uganda, W Kenya and extreme NW Tanzania.
  • Descriptive notes

    15–18 cm; 7–12 g. Small, dainty and slender blue flycatcher with blunt crest and long graduated tail. Male nominate race is almost entirely bright cobalt-blue... read more

    Voice

    Song a series of unhurried, rambling and rather tuneless notes strung together in no particular... read more

    Habitat

    Montane forest, gallery forest, riverine forest and coastal forest, secondary bush and acacias in... read more

    Food and feeding

    Food mostly small invertebrates, including small bees and ants (Hymenoptera), flies (Diptera), termites (Isoptera), beetles (Coleoptera),... read more

    Breeding

    Jun in Ghana, Jul in Togo, Mar and Jun–Aug in Nigeria and Feb–Aug in Cameroon; Jan, Apr, Jun, Sept, Nov and Dec in Gabon, Aug... read more

    Movements

    Mostly sedentary, though a few visitors recorded N to S Mauritania during rainy season.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Uncommon or locally common. Sparsely distributed in Ivory Coast, common in N Angola, widespread and generally common in Uganda. Present in numerous... read more

    Recommended citation

    Clement, P. (2018). African Blue-flycatcher (Elminia longicauda). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59271 on 23 October 2018).