Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Least Concern

African Collared-dove (Streptopelia roseogrisea)


Taxonomy

French: Tourterelle rieuse German: Lachtaube Spanish: Tórtola rosigrís
Other common names: Barbary Dove (“risoria”)
Taxonomy:

Columbam roseogriseam

[sic] Sundevall

, 1857,

Nubia

.

Closely related to S. dusumieri, S. bitorquata, S. decaocto, S. xanthocycla and S. reichenowi; sometimes considered conspecific with S. decaocto. Older name “S. risoria” normally applied to domesticated form known as Barbary Dove, which has been subject of many studies on genetics, psychology, ethology, neurophysiology and notably endocrinology; the name “S. risoria”, formally confirmed as a valid name by ICZN, has been linked with present species and also with S. decaocto, but uncertain origin and ambiguity in original description underline that this name is best reserved for informal use for the domesticated and feral form#R#R. Populations W of L Chad sometimes awarded separate race, bornuensis. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • S. r. roseogrisea (Sundevall, 1857) – SW Mauritania and Senegambia E through Mali, Niger, Chad and Sudan to W Ethiopia.
  • S. r. arabica (Neumann, 1904) – coastal Eritrea, N & NE Ethiopia and N Somalia, and Arabia from Jedda to Aden (S Yemen).
  • Naturalised populations, all probably originating from released or escaped Barbary Doves, are established in New Zealand, Puerto Rico, New Providence (Bahamas), Mexico (Guerrero), the SE United States (mainly Florida), eastern coastal Spain and the Canary Islands#R#R#R.

    Descriptive notes

    26 cm; 130–166 g. Upperparts pale greyish fawn, outermost secondary-coverts and primary-coverts blue-grey, primaries black; two central rectrices greyish drab; head,... read more

    Voice

    Advertising call a repeated two-note phrase, the first being short and emphatic, the second a drawn... read more

    Habitat

    Dry zones of xerophilous thornbush scrub, or open desert with annual grasses; also occupies sandy... read more

    Food and feeding

    Seeds (weighing 0·24–892 mg) of grasses and other plants make up most of diet; also takes other vegetable matter, insects and... read more

    Breeding

    Recorded in all months in Senegambia and Mali; Sept–Oct in Chad; Dec–June in Sudan; and Dec–Feb in Ethiopia. Nest is... read more

    Movements

    Sedentary in most of its range, but populations at N & S limits are migratory. Large movements... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Abundant in various parts of range, occurring in flocks of thousands of individuals. Occupies habitat where human population... read more

    Recommended citation

    Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M., Boesman, P. & Garcia, E.F.J. (2018). African Collared-dove (Streptopelia roseogrisea). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54155 on 9 December 2018).