French: Gobemouche sombre German: Dunkelschnäpper Spanish: Papamoscas sombrío
Other common names:
“Auteniquoi” = George, Western Cape, South Africa
Subspecies and Distribution
M. a. poensis
(Alexander, 1903) – highlands of SE Nigeria and W & C Cameroon (N to Tibati and Mt Genderu), and Bioko.
M. a. pumila
(Reichenow, 1892) – N Cameroon (Adamawa Plateau) E to NW Central African Republic, and S South Sudan and E DRCongo (S to N Katanga) E to Uganda, W & C Kenya (except Mt Marsabit), W Rwanda, W Burundi and NW & N Tanzania (including Mt Ketumbeine).
M. a. minima
Heuglin, 1862 – C Eritrea and Ethiopia.
M. a. marsabit
(van Someren, 1931) – N Kenya (Mt Marsabit).
M. a. murina
(G. A. Fischer & Reichenow, 1884) – SE Kenya (Taita Hills) and NE Tanzanian highlands.
M. a. fuelleborni
Reichenow, 1900 – highlands of W & S Tanzania (S from Ngurus).
M. a. subadusta
(Shelley, 1897) – Angola (C plateau from S Cuanza Sul E to N Moxico and S Lunda Sul, S to N & W Huíla), SE DRCongo, S Tanzania (Matengo Highlands), N & C Zambia, Malawi, E highlands of Zimbabwe, and Mozambique (N of R Limpopo).
M. a. mesica
Clancey, 1974 – Zimbabwe (except E highlands).
M. a. fuscula
Sundevall, 1850 – N & E South Africa and Swaziland; non-breeding also S Mozambique.
M. a. adusta
(Boie, 1828) – S South Africa (E to R Umzimvubu and East Griqualand).
13 cm; 10–13 g. Nominate race is uniform dark brown above, crown sometimes slightly dark-streaked; narrow buffish crescent under eye, pale buff or whitish mark between... read more
Song a hurried jumble of high-pitched, thin notes, including trills (Zimbabwe), or a measured... read more
Edges and clearings of evergreen and riparian forest (absent from forest interior), forested... read more
Food and feeding
Winged insects, including small beetles (Coleoptera), dipterans e.g. hoverfies (Syrphidae) and midges (Chironomidae), small hymenopterans,... read more
Breeds in Jan–Apr in Cameroon, Jul and Oct–Dec in E DRCongo, in all months in E Africa, Sept–Oct in Angola, Oct–Dec... read more
Resident over much of range; partly migratory in S (S of 10º S). A dry-season visitor to... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened. Generally frequent to common over much of its range, but scarce in Zambia (Northern Province and Luangwa Valley); rare in Eritrea. Distribution may... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!