Family Old World Flycatchers and Chats (Muscicapidae)

Least Concern

African Forest-flycatcher (Fraseria ocreata)


Taxonomy

French: Gobemouche forestier German: Sperberwaldschnäpper Spanish: Papamoscas forestal
Other common names: Fraser's Forest-flycatcher
Taxonomy:

Tephrodornis ocreatus

Strickland

, 1844,

Bioko

.

See comments under F. cinerascens. Three subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • F. o. kelsalli Bannerman, 1922 – extreme SW Guinea and S Sierra Leone.
  • F. o. prosphora Oberholser, 1899 – Western Forest-flycatcher – Liberia, C & S Ivory Coast and S Ghana.
  • F. o. ocreata (Strickland, 1844) – Eastern Forest-flycatcher – S Benin, C & S Nigeria, Bioko and S Cameroon E to W Uganda, S to extreme N Angola and C DRCongo.
  • Descriptive notes

    18 cm; 28–42 g (nominate), average 30–32 g (prosphora). Male nominate race has head and upperparts dark slate-grey, blacker on forehead and crown; lores... read more

    Voice

    Vocal. Calls mostly harsh and buzzing, including frequently uttered short series of buzzy notes... read more

    Habitat

    Primary and secondary evergreen forest, to 1600 m. Prefers dense, continuous mature forest,... read more

    Food and feeding

    Mostly insects, including moths and hairy and smooth caterpillars (Lepidoptera), beetles (Coleoptera), ants (Hymenoptera), winged termites... read more

    Breeding

    Recorded in Jan and Nov (and adults with enlarged gonads Mar and Jun–Sept) in Liberia, Sept–Oct in Nigeria, Sept–Dec (and... read more

    Movements

    Sedentary, at least in NE Gabon, and presumably elsewhere.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Uncommon to frequent or common throughout range. Average density of 2·1 groups (16 individuals)/km² recorded in NE Gabon. No published evidence for... read more

    Recommended citation

    Taylor, B. (2019). African Forest-flycatcher (Fraseria ocreata). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59008 on 23 August 2019).