French: Zostérops jaune German: Senegalbrillenvogel Spanish: Anteojitos senegalés
Subspecies and Distribution
Z. s. stenocricotus
Reichenow, 1892 – Forest White-eye – SE Nigeria, highlands of Cameroon and SW Central African Republic S to C Gabon and NW Congo; also Bioko.
Z. s. senegalensis
Bonaparte, 1850 – African Yellow White-eye – extreme S Mauritania (Guidimaka), Senegal and Guinea E to S Chad, Central African Republic (except SW), S Sudan, South Sudan, NW Ethiopia and N Eritrea.
Z. s. demeryi
Büttikofer, 1890 – Sierra Leone, Liberia and Ivory Coast.
Z. s. gerhardi
van den Elzen & König, 1983 – extreme S South Sudan and NE Uganda.
Z. s. toroensis
Reichenow, 1904 – NE DRCongo and W Uganda.
Z. s. reichenowi
A. J. C. Dubois, 1911 – E DRCongo (highland forests W of L Kivu and NW of L Tanganyika).
Z. s. stuhlmanni
Reichenow, 1892 – SC Uganda S to NW Tanzania.
Z. s. jacksoni
Neumann, 1899 – highlands of Kenya and N Tanzania (Loliondo).
Z. s. stierlingi
Reichenow, 1899 – highlands of E Zambia, S & E Tanzania, Malawi and N & NW Mozambique.
Z. s. kasaicus
Chapin, 1932 – C DRCongo S to NE Angola.
Z. s. heinrichi
Meise, 1958 – NW Angola.
Z. s. quanzae
Meyer de Schauensee, 1932 – C Angola.
Z. s. anderssoni
Shelley, 1892 – savannas of SE DRCongo, SW Tanzania, W Malawi and W Mozambique S to S & E Angola, N Namibia, N & NE Botswana, Zimbabwe Plateau and N South Africa (E Limpopo lowveld).
Z. s. tongensis
Roberts, 1931 – lowlands of SE Zimbabwe, S Mozambique and NE South Africa (NE KwaZulu-Natal).
11·5 cm; 6·8–14·1 g. Nominate race has broad area of yellow on forehead and above eye, rather narrow white eyering, black on loral area extending... read more
Song from top of tall forest tree, at and shortly after dawn (seldom continues for long after... read more
Wide variety of habitats, from woodland (Isoberlinia, Brachystegia, Baikiaea... read more
Food and feeding
Mainly small arthropods, e.g. aphids (Aphidoidea), small moths and many caterpillars (Lepidoptera), flies (Diptera) and termites (Isoptera... read more
Probably mainly Sept–Oct in W, C & S parts of range, and Sept–Mar (occasionally to Jul) in E, but in many places breeding... read more
Resident; may move locally during non-breeding period, e.g. reportedly more common in winter (... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened. Frequent to locally common, and generally widespread throughout range. Rather unevenly distributed in W Africa, where uncommon in some areas.... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!