Family Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse (Phasianidae)

Least Concern

Ahanta Francolin (Pternistis ahantensis)


Taxonomy

French: Francolin d’Ahanta German: Ahantafrankolin Spanish: Francolín de Ahanta
Other common names: Ahanta Spurfowl
Taxonomy:

Francolinus ahantensis

Temminck

, 1854,

Ahanta, Ghana

.

Closely related to P. squamatus and probably also to P. griseostriatus; these three have sometimes been separated in genus Squamatocolinus. Geographical variation clinal; paler and more rufous-winged hopkinsoni regarded by some authors as merely the W end of the cline#R. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • P. a. hopkinsoni (Bannerman, 1934) – W Senegal, Gambia and Guinea-Bissau.
  • P. a. ahantensis (Temminck, 1854) – S Guinea E to SW Nigeria.
  • Descriptive notes

    c. 33–35 cm; male c. 608 g, female c. 487 g. Clinal variation, with paler, reddish-brown wing-coverts to W. No geographical overlap with superficially similar species... read more

    Voice

    Advertising call often given as duet and is especially noisy before dawn; male gives loud, high-... read more

    Habitat

    Edge and regrowth vegetation, such as forest edge, clearings and scrub between gallery forest and... read more

    Food and feeding

    Varied diet, including seeds and small beans, cassava and large fruits, and insects (including termites). Rarely forages in open, although... read more

    Breeding

    Little known, but considered to be probably monogamous. Lays in Jan and Sept in Senegambia; mid Dec to Jan in Ghana (with chicks until Apr... read more

    Movements

    Sedentary. Flies only when very pressed, and then often perches in trees.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Mace Lande: safe. Occurs in suitable habitat throughout range of c. 685,000 km². Candidate for inclusion in Red Data Book in... read more

    Recommended citation

    McGowan, P.J.K. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Ahanta Francolin (Pternistis ahantensis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/53404 on 16 December 2018).