Family Finches (Fringillidae)

Critically Endangered

Akikiki (Oreomystis bairdi)


Taxonomy

French: Akikiki de Kauai German: Weißkehl-Kleidervogel Spanish: Akikiki de Kauai
Other common names: Kauai Creeper
Taxonomy:

Oreomyza bairdi

Stejneger

, 1887,

Kauai

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

Kauai, in Hawaiian Is.

Descriptive notes

13 cm; 11·5–17 g. A small grey-and-white passerine with relatively short tail and short, slightly downcurved bill. Plumage is olive-grey above, white below,... read more

Voice

Adult calls are variable, and often indistinguishable from those of syntopic Magumma parva... read more

Habitat

Montane ohia and ohia-koa (Metrosideros polymorpha-Acacia koa) rainforest,... read more

Food and feeding

Eats mostly arthropods, including adult insects, caterpillars, spiders (Araneae) and centipedes (Chilopoda); takes nectar very rarely.... read more

Breeding

Season Jan–Jul, peak Mar–Jun; may attempt second nest in season even if first successful. Female fed by male throughout nesting... read more

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

CRITICALLY ENDANGERED. Restricted-range species: present in Central Hawaiian Islands EBA. Has tiny global range, with estimated population in 2007 of c. 780–1840... read more

Recommended citation

Pratt, D. & Sharpe, C.J. (2017). Akikiki (Oreomystis bairdi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/61437 on 23 November 2017).