Family Finches (Fringillidae)

Critically Endangered

Akohekohe (Palmeria dolei)


Taxonomy

French: Palmérie huppée German: Haubenkleidervogel Spanish: Akohekohe
Other common names: Crested Honeycreeper
Taxonomy:

Himatione dolei

S. B. Wilson

, 1891,

Maui

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

E Maui, in Hawaiian Is; formerly also Molokai.

Descriptive notes

18 cm; male 26·5-31 g, female 20·6-28 g. A fairly large, strikingly plumaged honeycreeper with sharp, slightly downcurved bill. Plumage is mainly black, with... read more

Voice

Contact call a quick upslurred human-like whistle, easily imitated; secondary call (or short song)... read more

Habitat

Rainforest dominated by ohia-lehua (Metrosideros polymorpha) with scattered koa trees (... read more

Food and feeding

Ohia nectar specialist, feeding also (when ohia bloom fails) on nectar of other flowers, including Hawaiian raspberry (akala) (Rubus... read more

Breeding

Season Nov–Jun; usually two broods. Semi-colonial, with many adjacent territories in small area. Displays include spectacular aerial... read more

Movements

Resident. After breeding season, some follow elevational shifts in timing of ohia blooming.

Status and conservation

CRITICALLY ENDANGERED. Restricted-range species: present in Central Hawaiian Islands EBA. Has tiny global range, in which habitat degraded by feral ungulates. Estimated total... read more

Recommended citation

Pratt, D. (2019). Akohekohe (Palmeria dolei). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/61451 on 20 June 2019).