Family Old World Flycatchers and Chats (Muscicapidae)

Near Threatened

Ala Shan Redstart (Phoenicurus alaschanicus)


Taxonomy

French: Rougequeue de Przewalski German: Alaschanrotschwanz Spanish: Colirrojo de Przewalski
Other common names: Przevalski's Redstart
Taxonomy:

Rutirilla [sic] alaschanica

Przevalski

, 1876,

Ala Shan, China

.

Has been considered possibly conspecific with P. erythronotus and the two are sisters#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

NC China (Qinghai, Gansu, Ningxia); non-breeding S Shaanxi, Shanxi, Hebei, Beijing.

Descriptive notes

16 cm. Male has pale ­bluish-grey head to upper mantle, chestnut-rufous lower mantle to rump; blackish wings with long broad white wing-covert bar and primary coverts,... read more

Voice

Apparently unreported.

Habitat

Breeds on dense scrub-covered hillsides with loose rocks, in bush-dotted riverine plains, in upper... read more

Food and feeding

No information. Apparently feeds extensively on berries in autumn.

Breeding

A nest found in early Jul was in a mossy recess 2·5 m up in a 3 m high bank; nest cup made mainly from moss and grass stems, with... read more

Movements

Altitudinal and short-distance migrant; leaves breeding areas Oct, returns mainly late Mar to early... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near-threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Qinghai Mountains EBA. Apparently rare; numbers presumably adversely... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N. & de Juana, E. (2019). Ala Shan Redstart (Phoenicurus alaschanicus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58493 on 24 February 2019).