Family Lyrebirds (Menuridae)

Near Threatened

Albert's Lyrebird (Menura alberti)


Taxonomy

French: Ménure d’Albert German: Braunrücken-Leierschwanz Spanish: Avelira de Alberto
Other common names: Prince Albert's Lyrebird
Taxonomy:

Menura alberti

Bonaparte

, 1850,

Turanga Creek, Richmond River, New South Wales, Australia

.

Proposed race rufa (S Queensland) undiagnosable. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Extreme SE Queensland and extreme NE New South Wales, in E Australia.

Descriptive notes

86–93 cm; c. 930 g. Large, with long legs, big strongly clawed feet, and train-like tail. Male has dark grey head and neck, mainly dark red-brown to rufous-brown... read more

Voice

Similar to M. novaehollandiae, a wide variety of different sounds, ranging from mechanical... read more

Habitat

Mainly subtropical montane rainforest and wet sclerophyll forest with dense, mesic understorey of... read more

Food and feeding

Very little known. Thought to consume mainly adult and larval insects and other soil invertebrates; diet probably similar to that of M... read more

Breeding

Poorly known. Laying in May–Aug. Mating system unknown; arena behaviour, male sings and displays, raising fanned tail over body and... read more

Movements

Poorly documented. Sedentary, both sexes resident in same general area throughout year; possibly... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened, and previously, Vulnerable. Restricted-range species: present in Eastern Australia EBA. Global population... read more

Recommended citation

Lill, A. & Boesman, P. (2018). Albert's Lyrebird (Menura alberti). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/57583 on 21 October 2018).