Family Owlet-nightjars (Aegothelidae)

Data Deficient

Allied Owlet-nightjar (Aegotheles affinis)


Taxonomy

French: Égothèle affin German: Hochland-Bennettschwalm Spanish: Egotelo afín
Other common names: Salvadori's Owlet-nightjar, Vogelkop Owlet-nightjar (affinis)
Taxonomy:

Aegotheles affinis

Salvadori

, 1876,

Arfak Mountains, New Guinea

.

Until recently considered conspecific with A. bennettii, but considerable genetic distance coupled with morphological differences (notably in size) and the geographical position of the two subspecies of affinis suggest that treatment as a separate species is warranted#R; this argument accepted here pending more detailed morphological comparisons and the establishment of vocal evidence. It has also been suggested that race terborghi could, in fact, represent a third species#R. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • A. a. affinis Salvadori, 1876 – Arfak Mts, in Vogelkop Peninsula (NW New Guinea).
  • A. a. terborghi Diamond, 1967 – Karimui Basin, in E Highlands of Papua New Guinea.
  • Descriptive notes

    23 cm. Sexes apparently similar, with apparently no polymorphic variation; densely feathered, thus appears plump-bodied with large head. Upperparts dark brown to blackish... read more

    Voice

    No information (see also Taxonomy comments).

    Habitat

    Inhabits lowland and hill forest, with nominate affinis probably inhabiting altitudes of... read more

    Food and feeding

    No data.

    Breeding

    Unknown.

    Movements

    Presumably sedentary.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Data Deficient. Probably uncommon and race terborghi known only from type specimen since 1967 until July 2016, when a sighting took place at... read more

    Recommended citation

    del Hoyo, J., Collar, N. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Allied Owlet-nightjar (Aegotheles affinis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/467187 on 18 October 2018).