Family Leaf-warblers (Phylloscopidae)

Not Assessed

Alpine Leaf-warbler (Phylloscopus occisinensis)

Following the taxonomy applied to HBW Alive, derived from the HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World, this taxon is now lumped within Tickell's Leaf-warbler (Phylloscopus affinis).

Taxonomy

French: Pouillot du Qinghai German: Westchina-Laubsänger Spanish: Mosquitero de Qinghai
Other common names: West Chinese Leaf-warbler
Taxonomy:

Phylloscopus occisinensis

Martens et al.

, 2008,

western shore of Lake Donggi Cona, near Huashixia, 4200 m, east Qinghai, China

.

Previously included within Sino-Himalayan P. affinis, from which it is now separated mainly because of extremely high genetic divergence, also on grounds of differences in colours and vocalizations. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Breeds in high-altitude ranges in C China (Qinghai, Gansu, Sichuan); recorded in non-breeding season in S China (Yunnan).

Descriptive notes

c. 10–11 cm; c. 7 g. A medium-sized leaf-warbler with no wingbar. Long bright yellow supercilium, and broad dark eyestripe distinct in front of eye; dark grey-brown... read more

Voice

Vocalizations cover lower and slightly broader frequency range than those of Himalayan P.... read more

Habitat

Breeds among rocks and bushes in dry barren mountains, including alpine willows (Salix),... read more

Food and feeding

Feeds mostly on small insects. Generally forages singly or in pairs; in small flocks during winter.

Breeding

Little information. Reported as feeding young on 24th Jul; predicted season May–Aug.

Movements

Moves short to medium distances altitudinally, and probably migrates S to Myanmar after breeding.

Status and conservation

Not assessed. Poorly known. Thought to be locally fairly common.

Recommended citation

Fjeldså, J. (2018). Alpine Leaf-warbler (Phylloscopus occisinensis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/204363 on 20 November 2018).