Family Waxbills (Estrildidae)

Least Concern

Alpine Mannikin (Lonchura monticola)


Taxonomy

French: Capucin des montagnes German: Bergnonne Spanish: Capuchino alpino
Other common names: Eastern Alpine Mannikin, Alpine Munia
Taxonomy:

Munia monticola

De Vis

, 1897,

Mount Scratchley, Owen Stanley Range, New Guinea

.

Name myolae is a junior synonym. Has sometimes been considered conspecific with L. montana. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Wharton and Owen Stanley Ranges (E to Myola grasslands), in SE New Guinea.

Descriptive notes

11·5 cm. Forehead and face to throat are black, crown brownish-black, becoming greyish-brown on nape and sides of neck to back, upper rump chestnut, lower rump and uppertail-... read more

Voice

Calls a thin "see see see" given in flight, and a rattling buzz.

Habitat

Alpine grasslands and rocky scree on high mountain peaks, cultivated fields, at 2700–3500 m;... read more

Food and feeding

Seeds of grasses, bamboo and herbs. Clings to grass stems and picks seeds from heads; also hops on ground to take fallen seeds. Forages in... read more

Breeding

Breeding records in Apr–May wet season, also in Aug. Nest woven from rushes and grasses, placed 3 m above ground in small tree. No... read more

Movements

No information; presumed resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Restricted range species: present in Central Papuan Mountains EBA. Locally common. No known threats, and not known to be trapped for trade.

Recommended citation

Payne, R. (2018). Alpine Mannikin (Lonchura monticola). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/61200 on 23 September 2018).