Family Pipits and Wagtails (Motacillidae)

Least Concern

Alpine Pipit (Anthus gutturalis)


Taxonomy

French: Pipit de Nouvelle-Guinée German: Papuapieper Spanish: Bisbita papú
Other common names: New Guinea Pipit
Taxonomy:

Anthus gutturalis

De Vis

, 1894,

Mount Maneao, south-east New Guinea

.

Race rhododendri perhaps better subsumed within wollastoni#R. Three subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • A. g. wollastoni Ogilvie-Grant, 1913 – WC New Guinea.
  • A. g. rhododendri Mayr, 1931 – EC New Guinea (in Central Highlands and Huon Peninsula).
  • A. g. gutturalis De Vis, 1894 – SE New Guinea.
  • Descriptive notes

    17·5–18 cm. Large pipit with strong facial pattern. Nominate race has dark brown lores, contrasting creamy supercilium and lower eyelid (giving spectacled... read more

    Voice

    Song, often in flight low over ground, described as several high, thin, clear notes each repeated... read more

    Habitat

    Alpine grassland above the tree-line on the highest mountains, between 3200 m and 4500 m,... read more

    Food and feeding

    Mainly small insects and their larvae, and other arthropods; grass seeds, berries and green herbaceous matter also recorded. Forages on the... read more

    Breeding

    Single nestlings found in latter part of wet season, in Apr, Sept and Oct. Nest a cup of fine grass, placed on steep bank. No other... read more

    Movements

    Resident; no evidence of descent to lower elevations in winter.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Adelbert and Huon Ranges EBA and Central Papuan Mountains EBA. No information on current status. Described as... read more

    Recommended citation

    Tyler, S. (2020). Alpine Pipit (Anthus gutturalis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/57788 on 18 February 2020).