Family Leaf-warblers (Phylloscopidae)

Least Concern

Alström's Warbler (Phylloscopus soror)


Taxonomy

French: Pouillot soeur German: Thailaubsänger Spanish: Mosquitero soror
Other common names: Alström's Leaf Warbler, Plain-tailed Warbler
Taxonomy:

Seicercus soror

Alström and Olsson

, 1999,

Hopiachen, Sichuan, China

.

Recently described species#R, previously placed in Seicercus; see Phylloscopidae. Formerly treated as part of P. burkii. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Disjunct areas in EC & SE China (S Shaanxi, Sichuan, Guizhou, Guangxi and recently found in Henan; NE Jiangxi, N Fujian)#R; non-breeding extreme S China and SE Asia.

Descriptive notes

11–12 cm. Has median crownstripe dull pale grey with a little pale greenish admixed, forehead usually greenish; lateral crownstripe greyish-black, fading out on... read more

Voice

Song simple, consisting of short (0·7–1·5 seconds), quick strophes usually with short “chip”... read more

Habitat

Breeds in warm temperate evergreen broadleaf forest zone; in lush undergrowth in mature forest, and... read more

Food and feeding

Known to eat insects, but no studies undertaken. Forages mainly in understorey; catching of prey often involves short flights.

Breeding

No certain information, as a result of previous taxonomic confusion. On basis of male singing activity, main season probably May–Jun.

Movements

Migratory. Winters in S Myanmar, Thailand (including peninsula), Cambodia and S Vietnam; probably... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Locally common to abundant; no population estimates available.

Recommended citation

Alström, P. (2019). Alström's Warbler (Phylloscopus soror). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58917 on 23 February 2019).