Family Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes (Scolopacidae)

Vulnerable

Amami Woodcock (Scolopax mira)


Taxonomy

French: Bécasse d’Amami German: Amamischnepfe Spanish: Chocha de Amami
Other common names: Ryukyu Woodcock
Taxonomy:

Scolopax rusticola mira

E. J. O. Hartert

, 1916,

Amami-Oshima, Ryukyu Islands, Japan

.

Closely related to S. rusticola, with which has often been considered conspecific. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Amami-Oshima, Kakeroma, Tokuno, Okinawa and Tokashiki I (C Ryukyu Is).

Descriptive notes

34–36 cm; 405–541 g; wingspan 66 cm. Plumage variable, can be rather dark, but equally can be paler than S. rusticola. Differs from very similar S.... read more

Voice

Until recently, was believed that this species did not perform roding flights unlike most other... read more

Habitat

Occupies broadleaf evergreen hill forests, preferring damp and shady areas in primary forests,... read more

Food and feeding

Nothing known of diet. Probes in soft earth and short vegetation on forest floor, along road edges and mud of roadside banks.

Breeding

Lays mid Mar to early May. No aerial display recorded; single males observed displaying on the ground in vicinity of single females, with... read more

Movements

Sedentary, but juvenile and adult dispersal occurs post-breeding and is suspected to be over longer... read more

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. No precise information available, but population does not exceed 10,000 individuals. Locally common on Amami, with densities of up to c. 37 individuals/10 km... read more

Recommended citation

Van Gils, J., Wiersma, P. & Kirwan, G.M. (2017). Amami Woodcock (Scolopax mira). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/53861 on 19 November 2017).