Family Ovenbirds (Furnariidae)

Least Concern

Amazonian Barred Woodcreeper (Dendrocolaptes certhia)


Taxonomy

French: Grimpar barré German: Amazonien-Bindenbaumsteiger Spanish: Trepatroncos barrado amazónico
Other common names: Xingu Woodcreeper (retentus)
Taxonomy:

Picus certhia

Boddaert

, 1783,

“Cayenne”

.

Until recently considered conspecific with D. sanctithomae; separated on basis of vocal, behavioural and morphological differences. Race concolor sometimes treated as a separate species, but vocal and morphological data suggest that it is instead a pale, weakly barred representative of present species; characters of birds from R Tapajós E to R Tocantins (NC Brazil), described as race ridgwayi, apparently represent introgression between concolor and medius. Birds from E Peru showing characters of polyzonus may instead reflect hybridization between radiolatus and juruanus. One study indicated genetic differences between radiolatus and concolor as great as or greater than those between it and D. sanctithomae. In recent study establishing taxon retentus (as full species)#R, all subspecies were proposed as full species (on weak genetic basis, and even though loudsongs apparently all similar), but such treatment not justified under BSC criteria. Seven subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • D. c. radiolatus P. L. Sclater & Salvin, 1868 – W Amazonia N of R Amazon, in SE Colombia, NW Brazil (W of R Negro), E Ecuador and N & C Peru (largely W of R Ucayali, S to Junín).
  • D. c. certhia (Boddaert, 1783) – N & NE Amazonia, from extreme E Colombia (E Guainía), S & E Venezuela and the Guianas S to Amazon in N Brazil (from R Negro E to Amapá).
  • D. c. juruanus H. von Ihering, 1905 – SW Amazonia S of Amazon, in SE Peru, W Brazil (E to R Madeira, S to NW Mato Grosso) and N Bolivia (Pando, Beni).
  • D. c. concolor Pelzeln, 1868 – Amazonian Brazil S of R Amazon, from R Madeira E to R Tocantins, S to Mato Grosso and N Tocantins; also extreme NE Bolivia (NE Santa Cruz).
  • D. c. retentus Batista et al., 2013 – Xingu–Tocantins interfluvium in Pará, Brazil.
  • D. c. medius Todd, 1920 – SE Amazonia from R Tocantins E to NW Maranhão; isolated population in NE Brazil (Pernambuco, Alagoas) may no longer exist.
  • D. c. polyzonus Todd, 1913 – SW edge of Amazonia in C Bolivia (La Paz, Cochabamba, Santa Cruz), possibly extending into adjacent SE Peru.
  • Descriptive notes

    26–28·5 cm; male 62·5–73·5 g and female 60–79 g (certhia), male 50–66 g and female 52–71 g (concolor).... read more

    Voice

    Song, given mostly at dawn from concealed perch in or near forest canopy, sometimes at dusk, rarely... read more

    Habitat

    Humid evergreen forest. Largely tall terra firme forest, but also both flooded forest and... read more

    Food and feeding

    Primarily insectivorous, but small vertebrates also taken. Over ants, preys mostly on grasshoppers (Acrididae) and cockroaches (Blattodea... read more

    Breeding

    Birds in breeding condition in both Feb–Apr and mid-Aug to late Oct in N part of range (S Venezuela, Guianas, N Brazil), in early Dec... read more

    Movements

    Resident.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Uncommon to fairly common in lowland forest almost throughout range; isolated population of race medius in NE Brazil very rare, and possibly... read more

    Recommended citation

    Marantz, C.A., Aleixo, A., Bevier, L.R. & Patten, M.A. (2018). Amazonian Barred Woodcreeper (Dendrocolaptes certhia). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/56614 on 21 November 2018).