Family Cardinals (Cardinalidae)

Least Concern

Amazonian Grosbeak (Cyanoloxia rothschildii)


Taxonomy

French: Évêque de Rothschild German: Azurstirnkardinal Spanish: Picogrueso amazónico
Other common names: Rothschild’s Grosbeak
Taxonomy:

Guiraca rothschildii

E. Bartlett

, 1890,

Caramang River, Guyana

.

Until recently considered conspecific with C. cyanoides, but genetic study pointed to its strong distinctiveness#R, and indeed it differs in its (in male) brighter and more contrasting blue on forecrown, cheek and wing-coverts (2); greyer vs greener blue of body colour (1); noticeably paler rump (1); (in female) duller brown, less rufous plumage, more obviously on underparts (ns[1]); (both sexes) smaller bill (effect size for length in males –2.19, score 2); notes of song rather flatter in pitch (1), without pause between first and second note (1)#R. Monotypic.

What do (1) and (2) mean? Learn more about the scoring system.
Distribution:

NE, E & S Venezuela and the Guianas S to E Colombia, E Ecuador, E Peru, Brazil (S to N Mato Grosso and N Maranhão) and N & E Bolivia.

Descriptive notes

17–18·5 cm; 21–29 g, mean 24·8 g. Male is rich deep blue above, rump somewhat paler blue, forehead, malar and superciliary area bright sky-blue, like shoulder patch; median... read more

Voice

Song described as a variable, pleasant, mellow but weak series of chiming notes that usually ends... read more

Habitat

Humid evergreen forest, moist thickets, and dense vegetation; in Bolivia, occupies wide range of... read more

Food and feeding

Few data, but diet and foraging behaviour appear to be generally similar to those of formerly conspecific C. cyanoides.

Breeding

Birds in breeding condition in S Venezuela in Feb–Mar, in May in SE Colombia and in French Guiana; nest with eggs in Mar at Belém, E... read more

Movements

Apparently sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Fairly common to rare throughout range, but species is easily overlooked so status might be underestimated in many areas. Reported... read more

Recommended citation

del Hoyo, J., Collar, N. & Kirwan, G.M. (2019). Amazonian Grosbeak (Cyanoloxia rothschildii). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/1344172 on 19 August 2019).