Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Near Threatened

Amazonian Parrotlet (Nannopsittaca dachilleae)


Taxonomy

French: Toui de D’Achille German: Amazonassittich Spanish: Cotorrita amazónica
Other common names: Manu Parrotlet
Taxonomy:

Nannopsittaca dachilleae

O’Neill et al.

, 1991,

65 km east-north-east of Pucallpa, right bank of Río Shesha, Ucayali, Peru

.

Closely related to N. panychlora. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Lowlands of E Peru (locally S from Loreto), NW Bolivia (Pando#R and La Paz) and adjacent W Brazil (Acre).

Descriptive notes

14 cm; 38–46 g. Green, more yellowish on underparts; forehead, lores and crown pale powdery blue; chin greenish yellow; flight-feathers green on outer webs, dusky black... read more

Voice

Different chirping calls described, e.g. “chip”,“chirrup” or “tseep!”, even recalling House Sparrow... read more

Habitat

Trees and natural secondary vegetation along rivers in lowland tropical forest; not seen in closed-... read more

Food and feeding

Seeds of Guadua bamboo, ripe fruits of a Coussapoa vine, Cecropia catkins, Vernonia seeds and fruits or... read more

Breeding

Apparent nest in hole in clump of epiphytes near top of a 25 m tree seen under inspection in Jul and Sept.

Movements

Nothing is known, but use of bamboo suggests degree of nomadism possible.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. CITES II. Currently considered Near Threatened. Common to abundant at type locality, and present in Tambopata Reserve and Manu National Park.

Recommended citation

Collar, N. & Boesman, P. (2018). Amazonian Parrotlet (Nannopsittaca dachilleae). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54700 on 19 December 2018).