Family Tityras and allies (Tityridae)

Least Concern

Amazonian Royal Flycatcher (Onychorhynchus coronatus)


Taxonomy

French: Porte-éventail roi German: Schuppenbrust-Kronenbekarde Spanish: Mosquero real amazónico
Other common names: Crowned Flycatcher
Taxonomy:

Muscicapa coronata

Statius Müller

, 1776,

Cayenne

.

Usually treated as conspecific with O. mexicanus, O. occidentalis and O. swainsoni, but treatment of these taxa as four species revived here on basis of evidence explained under those species. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • O. c. coronatus (Statius Müller, 1776) – S & E Venezuela (except S Amazonas), the Guianas and E Amazonian Brazil (E from R Negro and R Tapajós).
  • O. c. castelnaui Deville, 1849 – E of Andes, from SE Colombia and extreme S Venezuela (S Amazonas) S to E Ecuador, E Peru, W Amazonian Brazil (E to R Negro and R Madeira) and N Bolivia.
  • Descriptive notes

    15–17·5 cm; 9·7–20 g (nominate), 11–18 g (race castelnaui). Distinctive flycatcher with long rictal bristles; large crest, usually... read more

    Voice

    Usually quiet. A loud, mellow and hollow, upslurred “see-yuk” or “curr-lep... read more

    Habitat

    Lower levels of evergreen forest (both várzea and terra firme), gallery... read more

    Food and feeding

    Arthropods, especially dragonflies (Odonata), lepidopterans, homopteran bugs, hymenopterans, and other large flying insects. Usually... read more

    Breeding

    Nest with eggs in Sept (Pará) and another with small young in Aug (Mato Grosso), with others under construction in Apr, Jun and Oct... read more

    Movements

    Resident.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Generally widespread and range very large (estimated at 7,160,000 km2), encompassing many protected areas across all range states,... read more

    Recommended citation

    Farnsworth, A., Lebbin, D. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Amazonian Royal Flycatcher (Onychorhynchus coronatus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/57322 on 13 December 2018).