Family Tyrant-flycatchers (Tyrannidae)

Least Concern

Amazonian Scrub-flycatcher (Sublegatus obscurior)


Taxonomy

French: Moucherolle de Todd German: Amazonienstrauchtyrann Spanish: Mosquero matorralero amazónico
Other common names: Todd's Scrub-flycatcher
Taxonomy:

Sublegatus glaber obscurior

Todd

, 1920,

Cayenne, French Guiana

.

See S. arenarum; for vocal differences from S. modestus see below. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Amazonia from E Colombia, S Venezuela and the Guianas S to E Ecuador, E Peru, N Bolivia and NC Brazil (S to N Mato Grosso#R and E to Paragominas area#R, NE Pará).

Descriptive notes

14 cm; 14·5–17 g. Has faint, thin pale supercilium; dark greyish-brown above, wings dusky grey with indistinct greyish to whitish wingbars; tail dusky; chin, throat and... read more

Voice

Dawn song a loud, repeated phrase of 2–3 syllables, “ch-we-deé ch-we-deé chu-weeé”, third... read more

Habitat

Scrubby clearings and forest and river edge, from sea-level to at least 450 m; locally to 900 m at... read more

Food and feeding

Arthropods; probably also small berries. Forages inconspicuously in shrubs and small trees, perching upright with tail vertically downwards... read more

Breeding

Enlarged testes and song during Jul, and nest-building in late Jul, in Ecuador; enlarged testes during Mar in Guyana. Nest is open cup in... read more

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Local and apparently rare to uncommon, although easily overlooked because of inconspicuous behaviour. Occurs in La Selva Lodge, in Ecuador, Tambopata... read more

Recommended citation

Robbins, M. (2018). Amazonian Scrub-flycatcher (Sublegatus obscurior). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/57246 on 18 November 2018).