Family Tyrant-flycatchers (Tyrannidae)

Least Concern

Amazonian Tyrannulet (Inezia subflava)


Taxonomy

French: Tyranneau givré German: Braunscheitel-Tachurityrann Spanish: Piojito pantanero
Other common names: Amazonian Inezia
Taxonomy:

Serpophaga subflava

P. L. Sclater and Salvin

, 1873,

Pará, Brazil

.

Formerly considered conspecific with I. caudata (which see). Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • I. s. obscura J. T. Zimmer, 1939 – S Venezuela (Amazonas), adjacent SE Colombia (E Guainía, E Vaupés) and NW Brazil (vicinity of upper R Negro).
  • I. s. subflava (P. L. Sclater & Salvin, 1873) – EC Brazil (lower R Negro and lower R Madeira E to Pará) and extreme N Bolivia (Beni, NE Santa Cruz); probably also in intervening region of Amazon Basin.
  • Descriptive notes

    12 cm; 7–8 g. Nominate race has broad white eyering and supraloral area extending forwards to above nostrils (prominent “spectacles”); crown and upper­... read more

    Voice

    Main song a dry rattle of closely spaced notes (26 notes in 2 seconds), on one pitch; also... read more

    Habitat

    Shrubby vegetation along streamsides and riverbanks, dense swamp-forest, várzea;... read more

    Food and feeding

    Insects recorded. Forages actively, in pairs, usually 1–3 m above ground in dense shrubs, tail almost always held cocked above... read more

    Breeding

    Nest (Brazil) a simple cup. No other information.

    Movements

    Resident.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Uncommon to fairly common. Common at Puerto Inírida (NE Guainía), in Colombia. Occurs in Jaú and Tapajós National Parks... read more

    Recommended citation

    Fitzpatrick, J. (2018). Amazonian Tyrannulet (Inezia subflava). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/57250 on 17 November 2018).